Privacy Policy


In compliance with the provisions of Law no. 67/98, of October 26, regarding the protection of personal data, Prodistone, Lda. respects the privacy of all users of its site and commits to protect any information shared by them.

The personal data collected by the website of Prodistone, Lda. is voluntarily made available by the user, who agrees to send it to Prodistone, Lda. in order to clarify any question and/or place an order, by filling in the forms for these purposes.

The data obtained in the course of this process will be used by Prodistone, Lda. only to respond to the given user and/or to follow up on his order, leading to a new customer registration in the company's customer database.

The website of Prodistone, Lda. does not use cookies, therefore, there is no data production regarding the browsing choices of each individual user, nor does it automatically record personal information or the electronic address of any visitor.

The personal data collected will not be transmitted to third parties, other than the data exclusively necessary for the accounting and fiscal treatment required by law in the case of product purchases, or to the companies transporting goods, having as sole and exclusive purpose the delivery of products purchased by the consumer through the company's website. In case it is necessary to provide data to third parties, Prodistone, Lda. only transfers personal information to other entities when it has been previously and unequivocally authorized by the user. No personal data will be provided to third parties for purposes of commercial or marketing actions.

Prodistone, Lda. is concerned with the security of user personal data and uses the mechanisms within at its disposal, taking into account its size, to adopt physical, electronic and procedural means to secure user data within definite and limited access, in space and time.

The holder of any personal data provided to Prodistone, Lda. may, at any moment, request in writing, directly to the address contained in the homepage of the website, the rectification, alteration or elimination of such information.

This privacy policy may be modified at any time.

Any claim on this subject should be addressed to the Data Protection Authority in Portugal:

Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados - CNPD
R. de São Bento, 148-3°
1200-821 Lisboa
Tel. +351 21 392 84 00
Fax +351 21 397 68 32
E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt
Website: http://www.cnpd.pt/